November 27, 1991
[…] We affirm.
The warrant authorizing the initial wiretapping of defendant's telephone was based largely on information secured by means of prior wiretaps placed on the telephones of James Weir and Ronald Baker, the warrants for which were based on the requisite probable cause (People v. Weir, 177 A.D.2d 811; People v. Baker, 174 A.D.2d 815, lv denied 78 N.Y.2d 920). Defendant maintains that the eavesdropping evidence implicating him should have been suppressed because the People failed to comply with CPL 700.50 (3). To the extent pertinent, that statute provides that the person named in the warrant and such other parties to the intercepted communications "as the justice may determine in his discretion is in the interest of justice" are to be given written notice within 90 days of termination of the eavesdropping that their communications were or were not intercepted.