People v. Spratley
[…] That expert presented his opinions and supported his conclusions. Moreover, his experience, credentials, and qualifications in the field of forensic psychology were fully set forth in the record.

The defendant's personal, criminal, and psychiatric history were all explored, testified to by witnesses, and commented upon by counsel. The primary issue before the jury was whether at the time "when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct," that is, when he shot and killed the victim, "he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect" ( Penal Law § 40.15 ). "Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, [the defendant] lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either: (1) The nature and consequences of such conduct; or (2) That such conduct was wrong" Penal Law § 40.15 ). On this point, the instant case boiled down to a battle of the experts.