People v. Spencer
[…] Defendant did not testify; the prosecutor did not attempt to introduce defendant’s confession into evidence (the record does not disclose why this attempt was not made).

DISCUSSION

Defendant raises a number of reasons why the court should have granted his pretrial motion to suppress evidence. We shall deal with each in turn.

Probable Cause Supported Issuance of the Arrest Warrant

Defendant first posits the arrest warrant (which resulted in his arrest and the subsequent discovery of additional evidence implicating him in the murder) was invalid for lack of probable cause. (See § 817, subd. (a) [magistrate shall issue arrest warrant “if, and only if, satisfied from the declaration that there exists probable cause that the offense described in the declaration has been committed and that the defendant described therein has committed the offense”].) Defendant reasons that his connection to the murder was provided solely by Ortega, whose information was coerced and therefore inherently unreliable.

Clearly, officers conducting the interview of Ortega used multiple levers to convince her to talk.