1237 KA 15–01398
[…] Mahboubian, 74 N.Y.2d 174, 183, 544 N.Y.S.2d 769, 543 N.E.2d 34 [1989] ; cf. People v. McGuire, 148 A.D.3d 1578, 1579, 51 N.Y.S.3d 726 [4th Dept. 2017] ). Where counts are properly joined pursuant to CPL 200.40(1), a defendant may nevertheless seek severance for " ‘good cause shown’ " ( Mahboubian, 74 N.Y.2d at 183, 544 N.Y.S.2d 769, 543 N.E.2d 34 ). "Good cause ... includes, but is not limited to, a finding that a defendant ‘will be unduly prejudiced by a joint trial’ " ( id., quoting CPL 200.40[1] ). "Upon such a finding of prejudice, the court may order counts to be tried separately, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires" ( CPL 200.40[1] ). Where, as here, "the same evidence is used to prove the charges against each defendant, a joint trial is preferred and severance will ... be granted [only] for the most cogent reasons" ( People v.