05-06-2020
[…] (b)(1)(C) for promoting gang activity, the firearm use under § 12022.5, subd. (a), and the great bodily injury allegation under § 12022.7, subd. (a)].)" (Couzens, Bigelow & Prickett, Sentencing California Crimes (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 13:6, p. 13-16.)
In sum, we have found nothing—and defendant's brief provides nothing—in any way criticizing Vega, let alone supporting that it was "wrongfully decided."
Were all that not enough, the reasoning of Vega is supported by the Supreme Court's opinion in People v. Gonzalez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1118. The case involved application of section 12022.53, subdivision (f), which provides that when "more than one enhancement per person is found true under this section, the court shall impose on that person the enhancement that provides the longest term of imprisonment" (italics added), and the issue was whether that section required that the enhancements providing shorter terms of imprisonment be stayed or stricken.