03-13-2015
[…] It is well established that a discrepancy between the accusatory pleading and the proof offered at trial is not prejudicial unless the discrepancy misled the defendant in preparing his defense. (People v. Williams (1945) 27 Cal.2d 220, 226; In re Michael D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 115, 127-128.) As set forth in section 960, "[n]o accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits." As long as the defendant is apprised of the charges against him, the charging document serves its purpose.