Docket No. 23020046
[…] Courts then add-up the above-described "line violations" and decide whether or not the grand total or combination of "line violations" is sufficient to create probable cause; however, focusing on the lines, alone, can obscure the much larger and more relevant picture of probable cause.
When the probable cause to initiate a traffic stop is based upon a perceived violation of VTL § 1128(a) relating to crossing the "fog line" or other lines, the court's focus should be on the safety of the movement from the lane, not merely the movement from the lane itself. Significantly, VTL § 1128(a) states that, "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." See VTL § 1128(a) (emphasis added).Notwithstanding the case law's tendency to focus on counting "line violations," there are some cases that more closely examine the safety of lane movements when a violation of VTL § 1128(a) is alleged. For example, in People v.