08-03-2018
[…] Nor did Davis observe Omar having difficulty holding his head up.
After the People rested, Omar moved to dismiss both counts, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1, arguing insufficiency of the evidence. In particular, with respect to count one, defense counsel argued there was insufficient evidence Davis complied with section 647, subdivision (g). The court delayed ruling on the motion and granted the prosecution leave to research and brief the issue. Omar consented to a continuance but objected to any reopening of evidence.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides in relevant part: "At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602."
The People's written opposition argued Davis's actions were reasonable because "a juvenile sobering facility . . . does not exist in Napa County."