People v. Soto
[…] Quinones (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 1154, 1158 (Quinones); but see Mihara, J., concurring in Bolander, supra, at p. 164.) The California Supreme Court has implicitly approved this description in a rape case. (See In re John Z. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 756, 763.)

In Bolander, we discredited “dicta” in both Schulz and Senior. We stated: “[I]n light of convincing criticisms set forth in [People v.] Babcock [(1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 383] and [People v.] Neel [(1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1784], we respectfully disagree with the interpretation of the ‘force’ requirement of section 288, subdivision (b) discussed in Schulz and Senior.” (Bolander, supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at pp. 160-161.) We continued: “We instead join those courts which have held that ‘[i]n subdivision (b), the element of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person is intended as a requirement that the lewd act be undertaken without the consent of the victim. [Citation.] As used in that subdivision, “force” means “physical force substantially different from or substantially greater than that necessary to accomplish the lewd act itself.”