People v. Soto
[…] I cannot agree. The majority opinion declines to consider whether consent is a defense to a charge of lewd conduct by force, assumes that consent is defense to a charge of lewd conduct by duress, ignores the fact that there was no evidence whatsoever of consent at trial, and fails to acknowledge that defendant never gave the slightest indication that consent played any role in his defense. I would conclude that the trial court did not prejudicially err in giving this instruction.

Lack of consent is not a statutory element of this offense. The offense proscribed by Penal Code section 288, subdivision (b)(1) is a lewd act committed “by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (b)(1).) The court properly instructed the jury that it was an element of these offenses that defendant “in committing the act, . . . used force, violence, duress, menace or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury to the child or someone else.” The jury was not instructed, and defendant does not claim that it should have been instructed, that lack of consent is a necessary element of lewd conduct by force or duress.