THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FELIPE JESUS SOTO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Hicks (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 320, 322, pet. for review granted Nov. 26, 2019, S258946; People v. Belloso (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 647, 655 [pet. for review filed Jan. 3, 2020].)
We need not resolve this split in authority, because we agree with the Attorney General that defendant forfeited the issue by failing to object to the imposition of the fines and fees in the trial court. Even before Dueñas, defendants had a statutory right to challenge imposition of a restitution fine above the statutory minimum of $300. Under section 1202.4, a defendant's inability to pay "may be considered only in increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the minimum fine [of $ 300]." (§ 1202.4, subd. (c).) Here, the court imposed a $600 fine on count 1, and defendant did not object on the basis that he was unable to pay the fine or that he was entitled to present evidence on the issue.