People v. Sotelo
[…] Accordingly, the petition was denied. The notice of appeal was filed on October 10, 2014.

DISCUSSION

Section 4852.01 governs the procedure to obtain a certificate of rehabilitation, which is an intermediate step toward securing a full pardon from the Governor. (People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 875-876 (Ansell).) Since 1998, the statute has precluded individuals convicted under section 288 from being eligible for a certificate of rehabilitation. (Ansell, supra, at pp. 877-878; § 4852.01, subd. (c).) At the time Sotelo filed his petition, former section 4852.01, subdivision (d) barred relief to "persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, or subdivision (j) of Section 289, or persons in the military service." (Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 3; Stats. 1997, ch. 61, § 2.) In January 2015, following the enactment of Assembly Bill No. 1438 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.)