People v. Sosa
[…] (People v. Heard (2003) 31 Cal.4th 946, 976; People v. Branch (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 274, 286.)

" 'Domestic violence,' " for the purposes of Evidence Code section 1109, is broadly defined as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) " 'Abuse' " is defined as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a)(3); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d).)

(A) Charged Offenses and Domestic Violence

Sosa argues the prior acts were not admissible because this case does not involve charges of domestic violence but rather "sexual offenses and related charges."