NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Finally, Song claims that she “may have said the very same thing” to Verdecia who could not understand her. (Italics added.) We cannot make such an assumption. And, in any event, the fact she may have said that was of little assistance to the jury.
Song contends Lee’s testimony Song told him the stabbing was an accident was admissible because the statement was “‘necessary to make . . . understood’ . . . or elucidate, what, earlier at the scene, [Song] was trying to say in Korean in the presence of or to . . . Verdecia and Wills, who spoke no Korean . . . .” Not so.
Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”
“‘The purpose of this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.