NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Song counters defense counsel’s argument the statement was relevant to the “res gestae” of the incident was broad enough to include admission pursuant to Evidence Code section 1250. Although we agree Song waived appellate review of this issue because she did not specifically raise Evidence Code section 1250 as a grounds for admissibility (People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 854 (Fauber)), we will address the substance of her claim (Smith, supra, 30 Cal.4th at pp. 629-630).
Evidence Code section 1250 states: “(a) Subject to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.” Evidence Code section 1252 provides: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”