NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] C. Evidence Code sections 791 and 1236
Song argues Lee’s testimony that she told him the stabbing was an accident was admissible because it was a prior consistent statement. Again, we disagree.
Evidence Code section 1236 provides, “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] [s]ection 791.”
Evidence Code section 791 states: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”