People v. Solernorona
[…] (Emphasis added.) Defendant's interpretation, that PRV 7 should not be scored because the federal conviction was not subsequent to the state conviction, ignores the plain language of the statute, which refers to when the state offense was "committed." People v Mattoon, 271 Mich App 275, 278; 721 NW2d 269 (2006). Thus, defendant's argument lacks merit.

2. OV 14

OV 14 concerns the offender's role and is scored ten points when "[t]he offender was a leader in a multiple offender situation." MCL 777.44(1)(a). Additionally, "[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader." MCL 777.44(2)(b).

OV 14 was properly scored at ten points because there is evidence to support that defendant was a leader. The PSIR states that the confidential informant identified defendant as the organizer of the planned crimes.