People v. Solernorona
[…] Id. "A presentence report is presumed to be accurate and may be relied on by the trial court unless effectively challenged by the defendant." People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 334; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). When a scoring issue is not preserved, as OV 14 was not preserved in this case, it is reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 411; 740 NW2d 557 (2007).

1. PRV 7

MCL 777.57 defines PRV 7 and provides that if the offender has two "or more subsequent or concurrent convictions," it is scored at 20 points. MCL 777.57(1)(a). The statute also provides, "Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed." MCL 777.57(2)(a).

The sentencing offense at issue occurred in December 2008. Solernorona, unpub op at 1-2. According to the PSIR, defendant committed three federal crimes on May 1, 2007, for which he was arrested on February 5, 2009 and convicted November 19, 2009. The conviction date of November 19, 2009 was subsequent to defendant committing the instant sentencing offense in December 2008. Defendant nevertheless argues that PRV 7 should not be scored because the federal conviction was not subsequent to the state conviction. However, the plain language of MCL 777.57(2)(a) is that PRV 7 is scored "if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed." (Emphasis added.) Defendant's interpretation, that PRV 7 should not be scored because the federal conviction was not subsequent to the state conviction, ignores the plain language of the statute, which refers to when the state offense was "committed."