August 10, 1981
[…] The Court of Appeals has expressly recognized that these statutes grant "a transactional immunity from prosecution for any crime revealed by a witness' testimony before a Grand Jury." (Matter of Gold v Menna, 25 N.Y.2d 475, 481.)
Defendant contends that a literal reading of CPL 50.10 (subd 1) requires dismissal of the felony complaints since defendant is now immune from sentence. The People argue that the law affords immunity from prosecution, not immunity from the consequences of a plea of guilty already entered.
CPL 50.10 (subd 1) provides that a person who receives immunity "cannot * * * be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence [before the Grand Jury]" (emphasis supplied).
In construing these provisions we are, in the absence of controlling authority, left to the language and purpose of the Legislature and to case law relative thereto.