August 30, 1978
[…] The prosecuting Assistant District Attorney does not oppose this motion.
CPL 190.40 confers automatic immunity upon any witness who is compelled to give testimony before a Grand Jury. This immunity attaches with respect to the subject matter of any responsive testimony to Grand Jury inquiries, unless the immunity has been waived by the witness, in writing. (CPL 190.40, 190.45. Crim. Proc.) Respondent herein executed no such written waiver. The immunity conferred by CPL 190.40 is defined by CPL 50.10 to be of the broad transactional type which protects a co-operative witness against being "convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence" (emphasis added).