NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] During the trial, the defense changed course and objected to the viewing primarily on the ground that the trial was already taking too long. The trial court initially agreed that a jury view was unnecessary, but then decided that such a viewing might keep the jurors interested. The viewing took place by bus one morning and appears to have lasted no more than two hours. The jurors did not enter any residences.
Penal Code section 1119 provides in relevant part: “When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, . . . it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff or marshal, as the case may be, to the place, . . . .” The decision whether to permit the jury to view a scene rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be overturned absent an abuse of that discretion. (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053.)