NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 2933.2, subd. (d); People v. Hutchins (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1317.) The murders for which appellant was convicted occurred in 1992. Likewise, appellant is correct that his presentence conduct credits cannot be limited by Penal Code section 2933.1, which reduces presentence credit for certain felonies, including murder, to 15 percent of the actual period of confinement, because that statute applies only to offenses that took place after the statute’s effective date of September 21, 1994. (Pen. Code, § 2933.1, subd. (d); People v. Cooper (2002) 27 Cal.4th 38, 43.)
Penal Code section 2933.2 provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a). [¶] (d) This section shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on which this section becomes operative.”