People v. Smith
[…] DISCUSSION

I

Evidence of the Uncharged Offense

The prosecutor moved to introduce evidence of defendants prior misdemeanor conviction under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), on the theory it was relevant to prove intent, identity and common plan. He argued that the uncharged offense was "virtually as identical as you can get to the crime here." Defense counsel objected on the ground that the evidence was "nothing more than propensity evidence." The court summarily granted the motion.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) provides: "Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as . . . intent, . . . plan, . . . [or] identity, . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."