THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES EDWIN SMITH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 231.7, subd. (e).)
Under section 231.7, subdivision (e)(10), a peremptory challenge based on a prospective juror's "[e]mployment in a field that is disproportionately occupied by members listed in subdivision (a) or that serves a population disproportionately comprised of members of a group or groups listed in subdivision (a)" is presumed to be invalid. (The groups listed in subdivision (a) are identified in Section II, below.) However, occupation, generically, is not a presumptively invalid reason for a peremptory challenge under section 231.7.
II.
PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES UNDER SECTION 231.7
Smith argues his conviction should be overturned because Juror 103 was dismissed based on her gender in violation of section 231.7. Enacted in 2020, section 231.7 prohibits the use of "a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror's race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups" (the prohibited factors). (Id., subd. (a); Stats. 2020, ch. 318, § 1, subd. (b).)
Section 231.7 applies to all criminal jury trials in which jury selection began on or after January 1, 2022. (Id., subd. (i).)