People v. Smith
[…] (People v. James (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1151.)

Smith argues in the reply brief that Proposition 21 did not add a generic violation of section 246 to the list of serious felonies. Rather, it added only three of the six acts that can constitute a violation of section 246. Thus, now, as before Proposition 21, in order to prove that a violation of section 246 constitutes a serious felony, the People must present proof the defendant personally used a firearm.

This claim is meritless. Section 246 provides: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony . . . .” Proposition 21 amended section 1192.7 to add subdivision (c)(33), which added the “discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling, vehicle, or aircraft, in violation of Section 246” to the list of specifically enumerated serious felonies. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(33).)