No. 160995
[…] Id. at 462, 619 N.W.2d 538. We remanded to the trial court for resentencing, agreeing with the defendant that his two felony-firearm sentences should be consecutive only with the two sentences for possession of a bomb with unlawful intent:
Referring to a felony-firearm sentence as "consecutive to" another felony sentence is imprecise because it suggests that the felony-firearm sentence is served after the sentence for the predicate felony. In fact, the felony-firearm sentence is served before the sentence for the predicate felony. MCL 750.227b(3) currently provides, and MCL 750.227b(2) previously provided, that "[a] term of imprisonment prescribed by this section ... shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony." (Emphasis added.) See MCL 750.227b, as enacted by 1990 PA 321.
From the plain language of the felony-firearm statute, it is evident that the Legislature intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only to the sentence for a specific underlying felony.