People v. Smith
[…] 3. Discretion To Strike the Firearm Enhancement

As mentioned earlier, defendant's 80-years-to-life sentence included a mandatory 25 years to life for the firearm enhancement under section 12022.53, subdivision (d). At the time of defendant's sentencing (on December 8, 2016), section 12022.53 specified that "[n]otwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." (Former § 12022.53, subd. (h).)

Effective January 1, 2018, as a result of the enactment of Senate Bill No. 620, the prohibition against striking a firearm enhancement was eliminated.