People v. Smith
[…] The State maintains the unlawful-delivery charges in case No. 11-CF-156 involve a separate act than the facts underlying the current prosecution

for criminal drug conspiracy. The State concludes a motion to dismiss for compulsory joinder would not have been granted, and thus, it was objectively reasonable for trial counsel to not raise the issue and defendant suffered no prejudice.

¶ 22 We agree with the State and find the compulsory-joinder statute did not bar the prosecution of defendant for criminal drug conspiracy. The compulsory-joinder statute appears in section 3-3 of the Criminal Code, which provides the following, in part:

"Multiple Prosecutions for Same Act. (a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.

(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if they are based on the same act." 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2010).

¶ 23 In Mueller, the Supreme Court of Illinois interpreted the meaning of "based on the same act" in section 3-3 and settled the question of whether the offenses must arise from the same set of facts or from the same act.