NO. 4-12-0677
[…] This standard applies in all criminal cases, regardless of the nature of the evidence. Id.
¶ 49 2. Elements of the Offense and the State's Burden of Proof
¶ 50 The indictment alleged that defendant committed unlawful criminal drug conspiracy in that he, with the intent that the offense of controlled substance trafficking (720 ILCS 570/401.1 (West 2010)) be committed, agreed with another to bring more than 1 gram but less than 15 grams of cocaine into Illinois for purposes of delivery, and provided financing or direction to another to facilitate the offense. Section 401.1(a) of the Act sets forth the elements of controlled substance trafficking, as follows:
"Except for purposes as authorized by this Act, any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking." 720 ILCS 570/401.1(a) (West 2010).¶ 51 "To establish a prima facie case of conspiracy, the State must prove that two or more persons intended to commit a crime, that they engaged in a common plan to accomplish the criminal goal and that an act or acts were done by one or more of them in