People v. Smith
[…] Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 505-08 (2004)), a void judgment may be attacked at any time, whether directly or collaterally (People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 25 (2004)). Whether a judgment is void presents a question of law subject to review de novo. People v. Donelson, 2011 IL App (1st) 092594, ¶ 7. ¶ 13 Attempt first degree murder is a Class X felony with a sentence of not less than 6 years but not more than 30 years' imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2006); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2006). However, if a defendant is armed with a firearm while committing the offense, then the attempt to commit first degree murder "is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court[.]" 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 7 2006). The parties do not dispute that this mandatory 15-year statutory enhancement was triggered by the indictment and factual basis for the plea, which indicated that defendant was in possession of a firearm and attempted to discharge it at the victims.