THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KENNETH LYNN SMITH, JR., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (CALCRIM No. 3550.) These instructions reminded the jurors of the impartial role of the trial judge whose "questions to witnesses were designed to clarify the evidence without favoring either side." (Cook, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 598.) Accordingly, we conclude no misconduct occurred.
II. Section 772
Defendant next argues that the court's "partiality against the defense" was demonstrated by what defendant claims was a rewriting of section 772. Defendant has forfeited this claim by failing to so object in the trial court. In any event, we disagree with defendant's argument.
As pertinent, section 772, subdivision (a) states, "The examination of a witness shall proceed in the following phases: direct examination, cross-examination, redirect examination, recross-examination, and continuing thereafter by redirect and recross-examination."
Defendant argues that since the trial court's procedure was to allow only two initial rounds of attorney questions followed by jury and court participation, the court truncated the section 772 procedure.