People v. Smith
[…] At trial, however, defendant testified it was Mr. Gamez, acting alone, who set the house afire.

III. DISCUSSION


A. Voluntary Intoxication Instruction

The trial court refused defendant's requested instruction that voluntary intoxication resulting in unconsciousness negates express malice so as to reduce a murder charge to involuntary manslaughter. (§ 22, subd. (b); People v. Carlson (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 695, 699.) Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder. (People v. Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 771, 813; People v. Gutierrez (2012) 28 Cal.4th 1083, 1145.) Section 22, subdivision (b) states: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." Pursuant to section 188: "[Malice] is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature. It is implied, when no considerable provocation appears, or when the circumstances attending the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart."