No. 310436
[…] The trial judge imposed a sentence of 60-100 years, exceeding the upper end of defendant's minimum guidelines range by at least 5.4 years and at most, 45.4 years. In imposing sentence, the trial court highlighted several factors that compelled it to exceed the guidelines. First, the trial court noted that the sentencing guidelines did not adequately take into account the potential number of victims, given that defendant shot into a crowd of people.
OV 9 is to be scored for the number of victims involved in the sentencing crime. MCL 777.39. Under this statute, unless multiple deaths occurred, the maximum number of victims that defendant placed in danger of physical injury by his actions who are accounted for are 10. The statute provides for 25 points to be scored where "there were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in danger of property loss." This shooting took place at a location where a crowd had gathered to watch drag races. By all accounts, there were many more than 10 people gathered to watch the races. The undercover officers and the deceased victim and his friends numbered 16 between them alone.