No. CA 227541.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In this case, defendant Garrett Smith was cited for being a minor in possession of an alcoholic beverage in violation of Business and Professions Code section 25662(a). Pursuant to section 19.8, this crime is a “woblette.” [Cal.App.4th Supp. 4] The citing officer did not take Smith into custody. Instead, he released him with a notice to appear, specifically stating that the violation was an infraction.
Section 19.8 provides in relevant part: “The following offenses are subject to subdivision (d) of Section 17: ... Sections 21672, 25658. 5, 25661, and 25662 of the Business and Professions Code....”
Smith complied with the notice and appeared in court without counsel on the date indicated for his arraignment. He was never advised of his right to elect to have the matter proceed as a misdemeanor.