11-19-2015
[…] We hold that the courts below properly denied defendant's motions to dismiss the grand jury indictment for the February 23 burglary. But we agree with defendant that he should not have been sentenced as a second violent felony offender and therefore modify the order of the Appellate Division by remitting the case for resentencing.
I
Defendant seeks to vacate his conviction for the February 23 burglary based on two alleged violations of the Criminal Procedure Law: (1) failure to arraign him "without unnecessary delay" in violation of CPL 120.90 and (2) failure to give him notice of a grand jury proceeding in violation of CPL 190.50.
CPL 120.90 provides that, "[u]pon arresting a defendant for any offense pursuant to a warrant of arrest ... a police officer ... must without unnecessary delay bring the defendant before the local criminal court in which such warrant is returnable" (CPL 120.90[1] ). Defendant claims he was arrested for the February 23 burglary on Friday, April 7, and that the failure to arraign him on those charges before Monday, April 10, constituted unnecessary delay.