11-19-2015
[…] Defendant would have been in custody until April 10 regardless of whether he was arraigned on the February 23 burglary, as he was scheduled to appear in court on that date for the grand jury proceeding. Under these circumstances, we cannot say the weekend delay was unreasonable.
To the extent defendant argues that the police also violated CPL 120.90(1) by failing to arrest him pursuant to the warrant, that claim is unpreserved.
Defendant also argues that the People violated CPL 190.50(5)(a) by failing to give him notice that they would be presenting evidence of the February 23 burglary at the April 10 grand jury proceeding. That provision states that "[w]hen a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf" (CPL 190.50[5][a] ). "The district attorney is not obliged to inform such a person" about the grand jury proceeding, however, "unless such person is a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the ... proceeding" (id. [emphasis added] ). In such a case, "the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness" (id. ).