11-19-2015
[…] Although the habeas court did not vacate defendant's conviction for a parole violation, it did grant his immediate release from confinement after determining that "the evidence did not support" defendant's incarceration. A person "illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty ... may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance" (CPLR 7002[a] ). If a judge considering the habeas petition determines that a person has been unlawfully detained, he "shall ... issue a writ of habeas corpus for the relief of that person" (id. ). That the habeas court in this case granted defendant's