11-19-2015
[…] In light of this conclusion, we have no need to consider defendant's CPL 30.30 claim.
II
Defendant further contends that he should not have been sentenced as a second violent felony offender for the January 2005 burglary because his 1985 conviction for second-degree robbery occurred more than 10 years earlier, and the intervening periods of incarceration did not close the gap.
A defendant who stands convicted of a violent felony may be adjudicated a second violent felony offender if he was previously convicted of a violent felony within 10 years of the current offense (see Penal Law § 70.04[1][b] [iv] ). "[A]ny period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony" is excluded from the 10–year calculation (Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][v] ).
Central to this appeal is the language "for any reason." The legislative history "is silent" on the meaning of that phrase (People v.