People v. Sleeper
[…] I. OTHER ACTS EVIDENCE

Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly admitted evidence of his other acts of criminal sexual conduct with minors. We review a trial court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 636; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court chooses an outcome outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).

MCL 768.27a(1) provides that "in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." The listed offenses include various forms of criminal sexual conduct. People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 88 n 16; 732 NW2d 546 (2007).