People v. Sleeper
[…] Evidence concerning the context of a defendant's commission of a listed offense against a minor may be properly admitted under MCL 768.27a. See Buie, 298 Mich App at 73 (affirming a trial court's decision to admit testimony under MCL 768.27a describing that "the manner in which the sexual assaults occurred in both instances w[as] similar"); see also People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 490; 818 NW2d 296 (2012) (affirming a trial court's decision to admit evidence under MCL 768.27a "regarding the other acts of alleged criminal sexual conduct and their surrounding circumstances").

MCL 768.27a(2)(a) defines "listed offense" to mean "that term as defined in [MCL 28.722]." MCL 28.722(j) defines "listed offense" to include "a tier I, tier II, or tier III offense," and defines a tier II offense to include "[a] violation of section 520c, 520e, or 520g(2) of the Michigan penal code . . . committed against an individual 13 years of age or older but less than 18 years of age." MCL 28.722(u)(x).

Defendant asserts that the evidence was substantially more prejudicial than probative.