No. 2-14-0343
[…] ¶ 19 Finally, defendant challenges the $32,000 restitution order entered against her as part of her sentence. First, to the extent defendant asserts there was insufficient evidence that the care and disposition of her animals cost $32,000, we note there was considerable evidence as to the costs borne by the County and by its treatment partners for the care and disposition of defendant's animals. Defendant's second assertion is that at least some of these costs, those specific to the goats, were imposed on her improperly pursuant to section 3.06 of the Humane Care Act (510 ILCS 70/3.06(a) (West 2008)). That section provides that:
"Upon the conviction of the person charged, all animals seized, if not previously ordered forfeited or previously forfeited by operation of law, are forfeited to the facility impounding the animals and must be humanely euthanized or adopted. Any outstanding costs incurred by the impounding facility for boarding and treating the animals pending the disposition of the case and any costs incurred in disposing of the animals must be borne by the person convicted." 510 ILCS 70/3.06(a).
As defendant observes, section 3.06 of the Act "only pertain[s] to companion animals and animals used for fighting purposes."