No. 2-14-0343
[…] The State neglects to point out defendant's forfeiture and defendant neglects to acknowledge her forfeiture and to present the matter for our review under the plain-error exception. Although we would be within our rights to "honor[ ]" defendant's procedural default (People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010)), we elect to address the issue because it implicates the judicial system's integrity (People v. Smeathers, 297 Ill. App. 3d 711, 715 (1998)), and, furthermore, is easily resolved.
¶ 5 Some background information is required to understand defendant's contention. Section 114-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2008)) provides as follows:
"(a) Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a).
In addition to an as-of-right substitution under section 114-5(a), section 114-5(d) provides that: "[a] defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2008). A for-cause substitution motion triggers a hearing on the matter before a different judge. "If the motion is allowed, the case shall be assigned to a judge not named in the motion. If the motion is denied the case shall be assigned back to the judge named in the motion." Id.
¶ 6 With this statutory framework in mind, we turn to the history of judicial assignments in this case. Defendant was arrested on April 21, 2008, and posted bond that same day. Her criminal case was then assigned to Judge John Young.