People v. Skrbek
[…] Appeal from the District Court of La Plata County, Honorable William S. Eakes, Judge.

J. D. MacFarlane, Attorney General, David W. Robbins, Deputy Attorney General, Edward G. Donovan, Assistant Attorney General, Mary J. Mullarkey, Assistant Attorney General, for plaintiff-appellee.

Keller, Dunievitz Johnson, Alex Stephen Keller, for defendant-appellant.


Defendant, former regional planning director for two local criminal justice advisory councils located in Durango and Montrose, was charged with embezzlement of public property in violation of § 18-8-407, C.R.S. 1973. Defendant appeals from his conviction. We affirm.

Section 18-8-407, C.R.S. 1973, provides that:

"Every public servant who lawfully or unlawfully comes into possession of any public moneys or public property of whatever description, being the property of the state or of any political subdivision of the state, and who converts any of such public moneys or property to his own use or to any use other than the public use authorized by law is guilty of embezzlement of public property."

Defendant first contends that the funds which were the subject matter of the charge were funds of the federal government and not public moneys of the state within the meaning of this statute, and that therefore he could not be guilty of the offense charged. We disagree.