People v. McKnight
[…] J. D. MacFarlane, Attorney General, Jean E. Dubofsky, Deputy Attorney General, Edward G. Donovan, Assistant Attorney General, John R. Rodman, Assistant Attorney General, for plaintiff-appellee.

Towey Zak, Stuart S. Keown, Edward B. Towey, for defendant-appellant.


Defendant, Allan McKnight, appeals his convictions of embezzlement. We affirm.

I.

Defendant's first contention is that the trial court erred in not granting his motion for judgment of acquittal. We disagree.

Defendant was charged under § 18-8-407, C.R.S. 1973:

"Every public servant who lawfully or unlawfully comes into possession of any public moneys or public property of whatever description, being the property of the state or of any political subdivision of the state, and who converts any of such public moneys or property to his own use or to any use other than the public use authorized by law is guilty of embezzlement of public property."

It was undisputed that while defendant was serving as county treasurer, he removed county funds from a cash box in the treasurer's office and deposited those funds into his personal checking account, leaving personal checks payable to the county treasurer in the amount of currency removed.