10-28-2024
[…] We disagree.
We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's ruling regarding the admission of evidence. People v Watkins, 491 Mich. 450, 467; 818 N.W.2d 296 (2012). "A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes." Id.
MCL 768.27b(1) provides, in relevant part:
[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE 403].