10-28-2024
[…] Although the laws are not identical, MCL 777.51(2)(b) only requires that the laws correspond in some respect or have qualities in common, see Crews, 299 Mich.App. at 391-392, which is the case here. Further, MCL 777.16p provides that involuntary manslaughter is a Class C felony. Because involuntary manslaughter is a Class C felony, and because Skippergosh was convicted in federal court of a felony corresponding to that Class C felony, the trial court correctly scored PRV 1 at 25 points.
MCL 777.33, the statute governing OV 3, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following subdivisions apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the applicable subdivision that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim . . . 10 points
"[T]he offense variables are scored by reference only to the sentencing offense, except where specifically provided otherwise." People v McGraw, 484 Mich. 120, 129; 771 N.W.2d 655 (2009).