10-28-2024
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich. 430, 438; 835 N.W.2d 340 (2013). "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id. "A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if, after a review of the entire record, an appellate court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." People v Antwine, 293 Mich.App. 192, 194; 809 N.W.2d 439 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 777.51, the statute governing PRV 1, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Prior record variable 1 is prior high severity felony convictions. Score prior record variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(c) The offender has 1 prior high severity felony conviction . . . 25 points * * *
(2) As used in this section, "prior high severity felony conviction" means a conviction for any of the following, if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed: