10-28-2024
[…] The word "corresponding," as used in MCL 777.51(2)(b), means "similar or analogous." People v Crews, 299 Mich.App. 381, 391; 829 N.W.2d 898 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted)." 'Analogous' is defined as 'corresponding in some particular' and 'similar' is defined as 'having qualities in common.'" Id. at 391-392 (citation omitted).
The trial court did not err by concluding that Skippergosh's conviction in federal court for involuntary manslaughter, 18 USC 1112, was a "prior high severity felony" under MCL 777.51(2)(b). 18 USC 1112 prohibits involuntary manslaughter, which it defines as an unlawful killing "[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." 18 USC 1112(a). This is comparable to involuntary manslaughter in Michigan, which is defined as an unlawful killing that is "neither murder nor voluntary manslaughter nor within the scope of some recognized justification or excuse."