People v. Skinner
[…] After being found competent to stand trial, appellant plead nolo contendere to the charge of murder (§ 187), stipulated to be second degree. Appellant also pled not guilty by reason of insanity.

Both parties waived jury trial on the sanity issue and each presented conflicting expert testimony on the nature and effect of appellant's mental condition at the time of the offense. Upon his being found legally sane, appellant was sentenced to the statutory term of 15 years to life.

The instant offense occurred after the effective date of section 25, subdivision (b), which was enacted as part of Proposition 8, the June 8, 1982, voter initiative (hereafter Prop. 8). This section provides in pertinent part: "In any criminal proceeding ... in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." (Emphasis added.)

The trial court ruled the statute required appellant to prove both prongs of the insanity test by a preponderance of the evidence.