People v. S.J.
[…] Defense Counsel (hereinafter, "Counsel") filed an Affirmation in opposition to the People's motion to prevent removal on March 31, 2021.

Extraordinary Circumstances Standards

Pursuant to CPL § 722.23(1)(a), the court shall order removal of the action to family court unless the district attorney makes a motion to prevent same within thirty calendar days of arraignment. In the event the People apply to prevent removal of the action, CPL § 722.23(1)(b) mandates that the application "contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant." In addition, every motion to prevent removal to family court must be denied unless the district attorney establishes the existence of "extraordinary circumstances". See CPL § 722.23(1)(d).

Raise the Age legislation ("RTA") does not define extraordinary circumstances.