People v. J.P.
[…] People v S.J., 72 Misc.3d 196 (Fam Ct 2021); Assembly Record at 40.

"The People may not, in any way, use the [AOs] juvenile delinquency history, including any past admissions or adjudications, in any application for removal under the statute." People v J.J., 74 Misc.3d 1223(A) [NY Co Ct 2022]; citing Family Court Act § 381.2(1); see also, People v. M.M., 64 Misc.3d at 269, supra, citing Green v. Montgomery, 95 N.Y.2d 693, 697 (2001).

CPL § 722.23(1)(b) mandates that every motion to prevent removal of an action to Family Court "contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant." This Court considered only those exhibits and documents whose content fall within the mandate of CPL § 722.23(1)(b) in making this decision.

AO J.P. was arrested twice in the matter of ten (10) days, each occasion with a co-conspirator. The proximity of these two arrests is highly concerning.