People v. Singh
[…] Defendant also asserts that the defects in the motion excluded it from being an instrument within the meaning of section 115 because the information in the motion was not "of such a nature that the government was required to or permitted by law . . . to act in reliance thereon" and it could not affect the "rights or duties of third parties." Lastly, defendant asserts that the lack of sufficient evidence violated his rights to due process and a jury trial under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments.

Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony." If a document is filed, "it is necessarily a document that 'if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded.'" (People v.