Indictment No. 22-71321-02
[…] If it is determined that defendant has standing, then the Mapp hearing will also determine the propriety of the subject search and seizure.
Both parties agree, however, that defendant does have standing to challenge the search of his cellular telephone and his motion to controvert the search warrant is granted. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Article I § 12 of the New York State Constitution contains identical language. Consistent with these constitutional provisions, CPL 690.45(4) requires that when a search warrant authorizes the seizure of property, the warrant must include "[a] description of the property which is the subject of the search." "To meet the particularity requirement, the warrant must be specific enough to leave no discretion to the police" (People v Cahill, 2 N.Y.3d 14, 41 [2003]).