People v. Sinay-Sicajau
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.”

Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines "youth" as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed."

"We review a trial court's sentencing decisions for an abuse of discretion." (People v. Panozo (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 825, 837.) "To prove an abuse of discretion,' "[t]he burden is on the party attacking the sentence to clearly show that the sentencing decision was irrational or arbitrary.