People v. Simpson
[…] Accordingly, we conclude defendant did not waive his claim he was entitled to additional sentencing credit not provided for in the plea agreement.

¶ 27 B. Court's Responsibility to Determine Sentencing Credit

¶ 28 We next address defendant's argument the trial court failed to exercise its responsibility to determine whether he was entitled to sentencing credit.

¶ 29 The trial court is responsible for awarding sentencing credit to a criminal defendant for programming completed while in pretrial detention. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c-5) (West 2020); see id. § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) ("Calculation of *** county program credit [under this section] shall be done at sentencing as provided in Section 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be included in the sentencing order."). This responsibility rests squarely with the trial court and cannot be delegated to DOC. See, e.g., People v. Montalvo, 2016 IL App (2d) 140905, ¶ 20; see also People v.