People v. Simpson
[…] Accordingly, the court did not err when it failed to consider whether defendant was eligible for credit under this section.

¶ 38 2. Eligibility under Section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A)

¶ 39 We next consider whether the trial court erred when it found defendant was not eligible for sentencing credit under section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) of the Unified Code.

¶ 40 With respect to defendant's claim he was entitled to sentencing credit for work as a pod tender, we conclude the portion of section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) that applies to pretrial detention only provides credit to inmates who complete "a full-time, 60-day or longer substance abuse program, educational program, behavior modification program, life skills course, or re-entry planning provided by the county department of corrections or county jail." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4)(A) (West 2020). The statute does not provide any additional sentencing credit for completing correctional industry assignments-such as work as a pod tender-in the county jail. Id.