People v. Simpson
[…] The form does not contain a similar finding the court may check in reference to sentencing credit under section 3-6-3(a)(4.2) of the Unified Code.

¶ 34 The issue of whether a criminal defendant is entitled to sentencing credit is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. People v. Washington, 2019 IL App (1st) 172372, ¶ 8. Under the Unified Code, criminal defendants may be entitled to credit against their sentences as an incentive for working or participating in certain programs while in custody. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1.5)(A), (C) (West 2020). Specifically, under section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A), sentencing credit may be awarded to a criminal defendant "who was held in pre-trial detention prior to his or her current commitment to [DOC] and successfully completed a full-time, 60-day or longer substance abuse program, educational program, behavior modification program, life skills course, or re-entry planning provided by the county department of corrections or county jail." Id. § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A). Sentencing credit under that section shall be awarded at the time of sentencing in accordance with section 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code and included in the sentencing order.