3-21-0612
[…] Clark, 2011 IL App (2d) 091116, ¶¶ 11-12)), or (2) he has not been awarded mandatory presentence credit (People v. Johnson, 401 Ill.App.3d 678, 683-84 (2010); People v. White, 357 Ill.App.3d 1070, 1073-76 (2005); People v. Holt, 151 Ill.App.3d 337, 340 (1986)). Whether a mittimus should be amended is a purely legal issue subject to de novo review. People v. Carlisle, 2015 IL App (1st) 131144, ¶ 86.
¶ 14 Section 3-6-3(a)(1) of the Unified Code provides: "The Department of Corrections shall prescribe rules and regulations for awarding and revoking sentence credit for persons committed to the Department which shall be subject to review by the Prisoner Review Board." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1) (West 2020). Section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) provides in pertinent part:
"[T]he rules and regulations shall also provide that any prisoner who is engaged full-time in substance abuse programs, correctional industry assignments, educational programs, work-release programs ***, behavior modification programs, life skills courses, or re-entry planning provided by the Department under this paragraph (4) and satisfactorily completes the assigned program as determined by the standards of the Department, shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day in which that prisoner is engaged in the activities described in this paragraph. The rules and regulations shall also provide that sentence credit may be provided to an inmate who was held in pre-trial detention prior to his or her current commitment to the Department of Corrections and successfully completed a full-time, 60-day or longer substance abuse program, educational program, behavior modification program, life skills course, or re-entry planning provided by the county department of corrections or county jail. Calculation of this county program credit shall be done at sentencing as provided in Section 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be included in the sentencing order." Id. § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A).
Section 5-4.5-100(c-5) of the Unified Code provides: "The trial court shall give the defendant credit for successfully completing county programming while in custody prior to imposition of sentence at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3)."