3-21-0612
[…] Calculation of this county program credit shall be done at sentencing as provided in Section 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be included in the sentencing order." Id. § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A).
Section 5-4.5-100(c-5) of the Unified Code provides: "The trial court shall give the defendant credit for successfully completing county programming while in custody prior to imposition of sentence at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3)." Id. § 5-4.5-100(c-5).
¶ 15 The legislature's use of the words "shall" in sections 3-6-3 and 5-4.5-100 of the Unified Code indicates that the sentence credits mentioned therein are mandatory. See People v.