People v. Simmons
[…] Hines, 97 N.Y.2d 56, 61, 736 N.Y.S.2d 643, 762 N.E.2d 329, rearg. denied 97 N.Y.2d 678, 738 N.Y.S.2d 292, 764 N.E.2d 396; People v. Mills, 93 A.D.3d 1198, 1199, 940 N.Y.S.2d 400, lv. denied 19 N.Y.3d 964, 950 N.Y.S.2d 116, 973 N.E.2d 214). In any event, that contention is without merit. Defendant was observed by police discarding what was determined to be an operable weapon outside of his home or place of business (see Penal Law § 265.033 ), and section 265.15(4) “provides that ‘[t]he possession by any person of any ... weapon ... is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another’ person” (People v. Galindo, 23 N.Y.3d 719, 722, 993 N.Y.S.2d 525). We have reviewed the evidence in light of the elements of the crimes as charged to the jury (see People v.