NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This does not mean that you may arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but you should give it the weight to which you find it to be entitled in the light of all the evidence in the case.’” (§ 1127a, sud (b).) Both CALJIC No. 3.20 and CALCRIM No. 336 contain the required language.
Because the record does not reveal why defense counsel did not request this instruction, the claim of ineffective assistance of counsel must be rejected unless there simply could be no satisfactory explanation. (People v. Mendoza Tello (1997) 15 Cal.4th 264, 266.) A possible explanation appears in the words of section 1127a, subdivision (b): “The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed with caution....” (Italics added.) Oscar’s testimony was that he remembered none of his statements to the detectives.