No. 1-15-2855
[…] The State contends that the dismissal order was entered on April 28, 2015, within section 122-2.1(a)'s 90-day requirement.
¶ 11 The Act creates a three-stage procedure for examining a petition for postconviction relief. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill. 2d 1, 10 (2009). At the first stage, the court independently reviews the petition's allegations to determine if summary dismissal is warranted. Id. Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act codifies this procedure:
"Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
***
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2014).