No. 1-12-1718
[…] Specifically, the State argues that the evidence at trial—including G.S.' own testimony, the testimony of four witnesses who had heard G.S.' outcry statements, and propensity evidence through E.S. and D.W.L.'s testimony—was not closely balanced. Nor did the jury instruction on the definition of "sexual penetration" as provided by the trial court, the State contends, fundamentally threaten the fairness of the defendant's trial. ¶ 23 Section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Criminal Code), at the time of the offense in 2008, provided that "[a] person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if *** the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2008).