06-05-2012
[…] Accordingly, we conclude this is not the exceedingly rare and extreme case that violates the federal Constitution.
E. HIV/AIDS TEST
Defendant contends the court erred in ordering he submit to an HIV/AIDS test because it never made a finding there was probable cause to believe that semen or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV had been transferred from defendant to the victims. Regardless, we find substantial evidence in the record to support the court's order for HIV/AIDS testing.
Section 1202.1, subdivision (a) provides: "the court shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction. Each person tested under this section shall be informed of the results of the blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test." "Lewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of Section 288" (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii)) is listed as one of the offenses requiring the court order such a test if the court "finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A).)
In People v. Caird (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 578, the appellate court made its determination of probable cause from its review of the record.