People v. Rouse
[…] The degree of force required for a conviction under section 288, subdivision (b) is force “substantially different from or substantially greater than the physical force inherently necessary to commit a lewd act proscribed under subdivision (a).” ( People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1015, 1027, 16 Cal.Rptr.3d 891, 94 P.3d 1089; see Soto, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 244, fn. 8, 119 Cal.Rptr.3d 775, 245 P.3d 410.)

.Section 288, subdivision (b)(1), provides: “Any person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 5, 8, or 10 years.”