People v. Rouse
[…] (We recognize that defendant argues that identity was not at issue during the trial, but the court and the prosecution could not predict defense trial strategy and had to consider that identity could become a subject of contention at some point.) Beyond that, because Evidence Code section 1108 allows certain sexual propensity evidence when sexual offenses are charged, the Victim One photographs could have been introduced in the other trial even if the charges had been severed.

Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1108 provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” The provision carves out an exception to the rule against admitting character evidence ( People v.