THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SOCORRO SIERRA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 2. Analysis
Section 1235 excepts from the rule against hearsay evidence of a witness's prior statement that is inconsistent with his or her testimony in the present trial, when the statement is offered in compliance with section 770. (§ 1235.) Appellant urges that Dorothy's statement to Deputy Toney was not inconsistent with her testimony at trial. Not so.
This statute states: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."
After Dorothy denied that she or her husband caused the injury to her neck, the prosecutor asked: "Did you know the person that caused that injury to you?" Dorothy responded: "I didn't say anybody caused it to me."